Interchange Plus Pricing in Canada: How IC++ Works and When It Beats Flat Rate
Interchange plus pricing (IC++) charges you the actual card network cost of each transaction, then adds a fixed, disclosed processor markup on top. Flat-rate pricing bundles everything into one percentage. IC++ tends to win when your card mix is cheap to process, your volume is high, or your average ticket is large. Flat rate tends to win when volume is low and you value a predictable quote over a transparent one.
This guide is written for finance, payments and product leads at Canadian platforms and enterprises. It explains what makes up credit card processing fees in Canada, how the main pricing models differ, how to read a statement, and where direct acquiring on Visa and Mastercard rails changes the math. The worked example uses illustrative numbers only.
Table of Contents
- What interchange-plus pricing is
- The three layers behind credit card processing fees in Canada
- IC++ compared with flat-rate, tiered and blended pricing
- How to read a processing statement
- A worked example with illustrative numbers
- When IC++ beats flat rate, and when it doesn't
- Questions to ask any acquirer
- Where direct Canadian acquiring changes the cost structure
- Frequently Asked Questions
- Get your statement audited
What interchange-plus pricing is
Interchange-plus pricing is a fee model where the processor passes through the interchange fee set by the card networks and adds a separate, fixed markup. The merchant sees each cost as its own line, so the processor's margin is visible and does not move with card type.
The name "IC++" comes from the two plus signs. The first plus is the network assessment fees charged by Visa and Mastercard. The second plus is the processor's markup. Some providers write it as "interchange plus" and fold assessments into the markup, which makes the quote harder to compare. Ask which version you are looking at before you compare anything.
A typical quote reads like this: interchange, plus network assessments at cost, plus 0.40% and $0.20 per transaction. The first two components move with the cards your customers use. The third stays the same every month. That separation is the whole point of the model.
The three layers behind credit card processing fees in Canada
Every credit card payment carries three costs. Only one of them is negotiable.
Interchange fees in Canada
Interchange is the fee the acquirer (your processor's bank side) pays the card issuer on each transaction. Visa and Mastercard publish interchange schedules, and the rate depends on the card, not on your processor. A standard consumer card costs less than a rewards or premium card. A corporate or commercial card costs more than either. Card-not-present transactions usually cost more than card-present ones because fraud risk is higher, and cards issued outside Canada can carry higher rates again.
Interchange fees in Canada are shaped by a voluntary Code of Conduct for the Credit and Debit Card Industry, administered by the Financial Consumer Agency of Canada (FCAC). The Code is the reason Canadian merchants get clearer fee disclosure and notice rights when pricing changes. The networks revise their schedules periodically, so any rate you see quoted in a blog post (including this one) can be out of date. Check the current schedule or ask your acquirer for it.
Interac Debit works differently. Its interchange is a flat per-transaction amount measured in cents, not a percentage of the sale. That matters for pricing models, because a percentage-based debit fee on a $400 sale costs far more than the underlying network cost.
Network assessments
Visa and Mastercard also charge the acquirer assessment fees, a small percentage of volume plus per-transaction processing charges. Cross-border and currency conversion activity adds further network fees. Assessments are usually a fraction of a percent, they apply to every acquirer, and under IC++ they should be passed through at cost.
Processor markup
Markup is the processor's own fee for authorizing, settling and supporting your transactions, and it is where pricing models actually differ. In IC++ it is a stated percentage plus a stated per-transaction fee. In flat-rate and tiered models it is hidden inside a larger number, so you can't see how much of your rate is network cost and how much is margin.
IC++ compared with flat-rate, tiered and blended pricing
The four models split the same three costs differently. The table shows where the variability lands in each.
| Model | What you pay | Where cost varies | Typical fit |
|---|---|---|---|
| Interchange plus (IC++) | Interchange + assessments + fixed markup | With your card mix and ticket size | Higher volume, mixed or commercial card use, finance teams that reconcile fees |
| Flat rate | One percentage (often plus a per-transaction fee) for every card | Hardly at all; the processor absorbs mix risk | Lower volume, simple quoting, small teams |
| Tiered | Qualified, mid-qualified and non-qualified rates | With how the processor classifies each transaction | Rarely a good fit; classification is controlled by the processor |
| Blended | One rate across card types, sometimes quoted as a cost-plus average | With the processor's repricing decisions | Merchants who want one number and accept limited visibility |
Flat rate
Flat rate gives you one number to forecast with. The processor prices in the risk that your customers will use expensive cards, so you pay for that risk even when your actual mix is cheap. That premium is reasonable at low volume, where the time spent analyzing a statement costs more than the savings available.
Tiered
Tiered pricing sorts transactions into buckets and charges a different rate for each. The processor decides which transactions land in which bucket, and "non-qualified" often includes rewards cards, card-not-present sales and anything keyed in manually. Those are the transactions many platforms process most. If you're offered tiered pricing, ask for the exact qualification rules in writing.
Blended
Blended pricing is a middle path. It averages the cost across card types into one rate, sometimes with an interchange-linked component. It's easier to forecast than IC++ and harder to audit. Whether it's fair depends on whether the blend was set against your real card mix or against a generic one.
How to read a processing statement
A processing statement is where pricing claims meet reality. Statement formats vary, but nearly all contain the same sections, and the effective rate (total fees divided by total sales volume) is the one number that lets you compare any two models.
| Statement section | What it shows | What to check |
|---|---|---|
| Volume summary | Sales count and dollar volume by card brand | Whether the average ticket matches your own records |
| Interchange detail | Cost per interchange category, with counts and volumes | Whether categories are itemized or collapsed into one line |
| Network assessments | Visa and Mastercard fees | Whether they're passed through at cost or marked up |
| Processor fees | Markup percentage and per-transaction fees | That they match your contract exactly |
| Monthly and annual fees | Gateway, statement, PCI compliance, minimums | Duplicates and fees you never agreed to |
| Chargebacks and adjustments | Disputes, retrievals, fines | Per-chargeback fees and who pays for fraud losses |
| Debit | Interac Debit counts and fees | Flat per-transaction fee versus a percentage |
Work through it in this order. First, divide total fees by total volume to get your effective rate. Second, split the fees into pass-through costs (interchange and assessments) and processor-controlled costs (markup, monthly fees, ancillary charges). Only the second group is a pricing decision. Third, look at the interchange detail for categories with unusually high volume, since a large share of premium or commercial card volume explains a high effective rate better than the processor's markup does.
Two red flags come up often in practice. One is a statement that shows a single "discount" or "processing" line with no category detail, which makes it impossible to tell what the network cost was. The other is a markup line that has crept up from the contracted rate after a pricing review. The Code of Conduct requires notice of fee changes, so compare the current line to the original agreement.
A worked example with illustrative numbers
The numbers below are hypothetical. They are not Pulsepay customer results, they are not a quote, and the interchange figures are placeholders chosen to show how the model behaves. Your own interchange depends on current network schedules and your actual card mix.
Assume a platform that processes $500,000 CAD in credit card sales per month across 5,000 transactions, an average ticket of $100. Compare a hypothetical flat rate of 2.70% with no per-transaction fee against an IC++ structure with a 0.50% plus $0.30 markup. Network assessments are set at 0.14% of volume. Run it under two card mixes.
| Line item | Flat rate (both mixes) | IC++, Mix A (mostly standard consumer cards) | IC++, Mix B (heavier premium and commercial cards) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Effective interchange | Not itemized | 1.45% = $7,250 | 1.95% = $9,750 |
| Network assessments (0.14%) | Not itemized | $700 | $700 |
| Markup, percentage (0.50%) | Not itemized | $2,500 | $2,500 |
| Markup, per transaction ($0.30 x 5,000) | None | $1,500 | $1,500 |
| Total monthly cost | $13,500 | $11,950 | $14,450 |
| Effective rate | 2.70% | 2.39% | 2.89% |
In Mix A, IC++ costs $1,550 less per month than the flat rate. In Mix B, it costs $950 more. Same platform, same processor markup, different cards. The flat rate doesn't move because the processor carries the mix risk.
The break-even point is easy to calculate. Subtract assessments ($700) and total markup ($4,000) from the flat-rate cost ($13,500), and you get $8,800 of room for interchange, or 1.76% of volume. If your blended interchange sits below that, IC++ costs less. If it sits above, flat rate costs less. Your statement's interchange detail tells you which side you're on.
Notice also what the per-transaction fee does. At a $100 average ticket, $0.30 equals 0.30% of the sale. At a $20 ticket, it equals 1.5%. Average ticket size moves the result about as much as card mix does.
When IC++ beats flat rate, and when it doesn't
IC++ is not automatically cheaper. It exposes your real costs, and whether those costs are lower than a flat quote depends on four variables.
Card mix. If most of your volume comes from standard consumer credit and Interac Debit, your interchange will likely sit below what a flat rate assumes. If you lean on rewards, premium or corporate cards, IC++ passes that cost through and a flat rate absorbs it. B2B platforms, travel and property payments often skew toward higher-cost cards.
Average ticket. Larger tickets favour IC++ because the fixed per-transaction markup is spread over more dollars, and because percentage-heavy flat rates charge the full percentage on large sales. Very small tickets favour a flat percentage with no per-transaction fee.
Volume and statement complexity. Under roughly a few thousand dollars a month, the difference between models is small in absolute terms, and the time to reconcile an IC++ statement may not be worth it. At higher volume, a 0.30% gap on $500,000 is $1,500 a month, which justifies a closer look.
Debit share. Interac Debit carries a flat network cost in cents. A processor that charges a percentage on debit marks it up heavily on larger sales. A flat per-transaction debit fee tracks the underlying cost much more closely.
For platforms that act as a payment facilitator (a payfac) and onboard sub-merchants, there's a fifth consideration. Your own revenue model, whether you keep part of the markup or pass everything through, has to work on top of the cost structure you buy. IC++ makes that modelling possible because the cost components are separable. A bundled rate gives you one cost number and no way to see your margin by card type.
If you're comparing options to find the best payment processor in Canada for your business, run your last three statements through the break-even calculation above before reading any provider's marketing. The answer depends on your cards, not on anyone's ranking.
Questions to ask any acquirer
Put these in writing to any provider you're evaluating, including your current one. Vague answers tell you as much as specific ones.
- Is your quote interchange plus assessments plus markup, or does the markup include assessments?
- Will you pass interchange through at cost, with no rounding or category collapsing, and show it by category on the statement?
- What is the markup, as a percentage and as a per-transaction fee, for credit and for debit separately?
- What is the flat fee for Interac Debit, and is it a fixed amount or a percentage?
- Are you a direct member of Visa and Mastercard in Canada, or do you resell another acquirer's services? Who sets the markup on each layer?
- Which currencies do you settle in, and is conversion forced when I process in USD?
- What are the monthly, annual, gateway, PCI and statement fees, and are any of them waived?
- How much notice do you give for pricing changes, and can I cancel without penalty if the fees increase?
- What are the chargeback fees, and who carries fraud losses on card-not-present sales?
- What fraud tooling is included (tokenization, 3D Secure 2.0, machine learning scoring) and what is billed separately?
- If I'm onboarding sub-merchants, how does KYC and AML screening work, and is it automated?
- Will you review my existing statements before I sign anything?
Question 5 deserves extra attention. Processors that resell another acquirer's services typically add their own margin on top of the underlying acquirer's, and the contract may not show it. Direct members can usually explain every layer of the fee, because they only have one.
Where direct Canadian acquiring changes the cost structure
A direct acquirer holds its own membership with Visa and Mastercard and processes on those rails itself. A reseller or aggregator sits on top of someone else's membership. The difference shows up in three places.
First, margin layers. With a reseller, your markup may include a cut for the underlying acquirer, a sponsor bank and the reseller. With a direct acquirer, the acquiring margin is set in one place, which makes it simpler to negotiate and to read.
Second, currency handling. Many Canadian merchants who sell in USD find their processor converts to CAD at a rate that includes a spread. Native settlement in both currencies avoids forced conversion and the hidden cost it carries.
Third, control over onboarding and risk. For a platform with many sub-merchants, the speed and consistency of KYC and AML checks, plus fraud controls on card-not-present traffic, affect both approval rates and loss rates. When the acquirer controls those steps directly, fewer handoffs sit between your platform and the network.
Direct acquiring has trade-offs. It's not the same as lower prices by default, and a direct acquirer can still price its markup high. What changes is visibility: you can see and negotiate the whole cost stack.
Pulsepay is one example of this structure. As published on pulsepay.ca, it processes on direct Visa and Mastercard rails with interchange-plus pricing of interchange plus 0.50% plus $0.30 per transaction, Interac Debit at a flat $0.75, and native CAD and USD settlement without forced conversion. It offers automated sub-merchant onboarding with KYC and AML checks, card-not-present fraud detection using machine learning, tokenization, 3D Secure 2.0 and a chargeback responder. It also offers a free IC++ audit of your current statements. Confirm current terms on the site, since published rates can change.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the difference between interchange plus and flat-rate pricing?
Interchange plus pricing separates the card network cost from the processor's markup and bills each as its own line. Flat-rate pricing quotes one percentage for all cards and hides how much of it is network cost. IC++ cost varies with your card mix, while flat rate stays constant.
How much are interchange fees in Canada?
Rates depend on the card type, whether the card is present, and the current Visa and Mastercard schedules, so no single number applies. Standard consumer credit costs less than rewards, premium or corporate cards. Interac Debit carries a flat per-transaction amount rather than a percentage. Ask your acquirer for the current schedule and an itemized statement.
Is interchange plus always cheaper than flat rate?
No. IC++ costs less when your blended interchange sits below the break-even point implied by the flat rate, and costs more when you process many premium or commercial cards. Small average tickets can also tip the result toward a flat percentage because of per-transaction fees. Your own statement settles the question.
Why do credit card processing fees in Canada vary between merchants?
Fees vary because of card mix, average ticket size, card-present versus card-not-present share, industry category and the processor's markup. Two merchants with the same processor can have different effective rates for those reasons alone. Comparing effective rate against pass-through costs shows which part is yours to negotiate.
What is the effective rate on a processing statement?
Effective rate is total fees paid in a month divided by total sales volume for the same month. It includes interchange, assessments, markup and every monthly or ancillary fee. It is the best single number for comparing quotes across pricing models.
Does a payment facilitator need interchange plus pricing?
Not required, but it helps. A payfac that onboards sub-merchants needs to see interchange, assessments and markup separately to set its own pricing and measure margin by card type. A bundled rate gives you one cost figure and no view of where your margin comes from.
Get your statement audited
The fastest way to learn whether IC++ would cost you less is to run your last few statements through the break-even calculation above. If you'd rather have someone do it with you, the free IC++ audit compares your current effective rate against an interchange-plus structure, line by line, using your own card mix.
